How can we get my son’s belongings from his former employer in a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we get my son’s belongings from his former employer in a different state?

My son worked for a boatyard in FL. As part of his pay they provided a place to live in the yard. When they fired him, they gave him time to pack his belongings and initially said they’d get the boxes to a UPS store so I could have them shipped COD to CO. They never did. They took him to the airport with a plane ticket and dropped him there. Not giving him a chance to ship the boxes himself. He had no transportation to do anything but wait for his plane. By the way, the boatyard is owned by family. We have asked numerous times for his belongings and they refuse to do anything. I’m afraid they are going to throw them away. It’s at least $500 worth of clothes and other stuff. What are our options?

Asked on July 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't have any good options. You'd have to sue for the value of the items, which lawsuit could be settled or resolved by them returning his possessions. But to sue in small claims court, you'd have to sue where they are (the FL county where the boatyard is located), since small claims court is a court of limited local jurisdiction--and the cost of doing so (since your son would have to fly there for the trial, if the case did not settle) would be more than the value of his items. Or he might be able to sue in "regular" county court where he lives (but not definitely: while "regular" court does have power over defendants in other states, there must be a sufficient connection between the court, the act, and the defendant as to justify a court exercising power over a distant defendant, and the court might conclude that in this case, the connection is insufficient), but the cost and complexity of suing in "regular" (not small claims) court is much higher; he might again find that he's spending more than it is worth. There is simply no good way to sue across state lines for $500 or so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption