How can we get a name off a car loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we get a name off a car loan?

My girlfriend is a co-signer and co-owner of a vehicle owned by her ex. He refuses to refinance. Can she as a co-owner as listed on the title turn in the plates and put a hold on registration until he refinances and removes her from the loan?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are only two (2) ways for a person to get off a loan that he or she does not wish to remain on for a particular item. They are as follows:

1. refinance the loan;

2. sell the item to a third person where the secured lender on the item is paid off in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption