How can you fire someone on facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you fire someone on facebook?

I got a customer complaint. My employer didn’t write me up or anything, they just fired me. However, my manager sent me a message at 4:36 am on facebook. How can they do that?

Asked on September 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who, how and when to terminate an employee. As an "at will" worker your employer could handle the circumstances of your discharge as it deemed appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption