How cana lease be valid without a co-signer’s signature?

UPDATED: Jul 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How cana lease be valid without a co-signer’s signature?

I signed a lease at an apartment complex, but was told that I needed a co-signer. I sent the lease home for my parents to co-sign it but then decided to live somewhere else so we never sent the lease back. Now the apartment complex is saying that I am still responsible for my lease. How can the lease be valid without a co-signer? I emailed the management company and they said their leases required a co-signer unless you qualify as a self guarantor).

Asked on July 26, 2011 Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The requirement of a co-signer on a lease is to have a second party responsible on the lease besides the main occupant and primary signer. If you signed the lease and it was not subject to having a co-signer on it to have it be valid and effective under its express written terms, you have a valid lease agreement.

Read the terms of the written lease. They control the obligations between you and the landlord.

If you are a minor, under 18 years of age when you signed the lease, then you probably can deem the lease voidable and not be obligated under it. Most states hold that a contract entered into with a minor is voidable at the option of the minor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption