How can someone be removed as trustee and then made trustee again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can someone be removed as trustee and then made trustee again?

My grandfather removed my grandmother as a joint trustee, he served as sole trustee, and appointed 3 of his children to serve as trustees when he was unable to do so. This took place upon his death. Within 45 after my grandfather’s death, my grandmother was added back on to the trust as a trustee. How is this possible?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. It does not sound possible.  But it is really impossible to tell with out reading the paperwork involved here.  Trustees can be named in a Will but you would wait until the Will is probated.  Please take the documentation in question to an attorney in your area to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption