how can someome declare bankruptcy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can someome declare bankruptcy

debts handled through short sale coming after us

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you still have debts that can't be taken care of any other way, bankruptcy is certainly an option for you.  If you can't afford an attorney, there are bankruptcy documents at your local federal courthouse that you can get for free and do it yourself, or you can get self-help kits rather inexpensively on-line to help guide you through the process.  Also, if there is a law school by you many times they have legal clinics that might be of help.  You can also try a local legal aid office.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption