How can I sign over the title to my car over to my girlfriend without making her pay the car’s bluebook value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I sign over the title to my car over to my girlfriend without making her pay the car’s bluebook value?

I’d like to give my girlfriend my older car as a gift. According to my state’s department of motor vehicles I can only give a car to family members. The DMV also says that if I sell the car it has to be for what the car is worth (I believe so they can collect the tax on it). I own the car fee and clear feel that if I wanted to sell it for a dollar that should be my right. How can I legally transfer the car title to my girlfriend without making her pay $11,000- for it and still satisfy the DMV’s requirements.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to transfer title to the car to your girlfriend is to have her sign a contract for its fair market value where she signs a promissory note to you for the full amount and she pays so much per month to you at a set interest rate.

Under the Internal Revenue Code, you can give her $13,000 per year (as well as any other person) tax free as a gift.

You then draw up a document discharging the promissory note as the yearly gift signed by you. She will be happy and you solve your problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption