How can property be sold if 1 of 9 owners will not consent to a sale?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can property be sold if 1 of 9 owners will not consent to a sale?

We have been paying taxes on some inherited property for 15 years and 8 of 9 owners have paid these taxes. We have opportunities to sell the property but the one person who has not paid taxes refuses to consent to sell. Further he has refused to claim his ownership interest in this property. Since he has refused to accept ownership for the past 10 years and therefore has not agreed to pay any portion of the annual property taxes, can we legally sell the property with his agreement and without legal consequences?

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Before you do a sale, have a real estate or probate attorney look at the titles and/or wills which resulted in transfer of the property to the latest heirs.
You need to have this review first to see who is actually an owner.  If the estate was never probated, and the 8 owners have been acting and serving as actual owners for the last 15 years, then the 8 owners may be able to claim ownership by inheritance and by adverse possession over the remaining heir. 
If the estate was probated and title did pass fully (meaning something was filed with the county clerk to show who the new owners were), then this document will control who can sell and how.  Most buyers will not or cannot purchase property without the consent of all legal owners.
If the documents are not clear or a new title was not filed during the probate process, then the remaining heirs need to file a suit to clear the title and potentially dispose of the title.  One option is to require the 'hold out' heir to buy out the remaining heirs.  Another option is to have the 'hold out' heir reimburse the other heirs for the expenses they have paid over the years and then have the property ordered to be sold... and shares devided by equity (what's fair after reimbursement), rather than in proportion to ownership (i.e. 1/9 each person).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption