How can my son get a record expunged without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my son get a record expunged without a lawyer?

At 17 my son was arrested for lying to the police, a felony, but reduced to a misdemeanor. When pulling up his record the felony charge comes up saying reduced to misdemeanor but because of this he can’t get a job.

Asked on November 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that expungement is very limited in Nebraska and that the generaly rule is that it can not be done in most cases.  Instead Nebraska requires that you apply for a pardon from the Nebraska Board of Pardons to clear your record.  Expungement is generally limited to juvenile convictions and cases where no conviction resulted from an arrest in the state of Nebraska. Apparently you can downloan a form from the State Board of Pardon's website then obtain letters of reference or recommendation, make sure that you have paid all fines and have no outstanding legal issues and make sure that restitution is completed. The Board will hold a public hearing where they will consider all evidence in favor of and against granting the pardon. The Board has discretion to grant or deny pardons on a case by case basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption