How can my quitclaim be exempt from Virginia recording taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my quitclaim be exempt from Virginia recording taxes?

My old roommate and I purchased my home in 1992. My roommate moved out, and I bought his share in the home. The mortgage is in my name. I have a notarized quitclaim deed that I would like to file with the Fairfax County, Virginia court. Since the quitclaim is not between husband and wife, I may have to pay recording tax. I understand I might be exempt from the recording taxes or fees, and I only need to reference the appropriate Code of Virginia. Can you recommend where I might learn the appropriate reference?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have to file it with the Court? Doesn't Virginia have a registry of deeds? That is where you file it.  Quitclaims merely transfer title without warranties. 

See the following and then inquire with the link below it: http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/courts/circuit/pdf/CCR-A-50.PDF

http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/courts/circuit/pdf/CCR-A-61.pdf

http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/DTA/realestatetax_home.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption