How can my friend get her possessions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my friend get her possessions

My friend’s significant other kicked her
out but won’t give her any of her things
what can she do to get her things back

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

She can sue him for theft: it is theft when someone takes or keeps possession of your belongings without your permission. The friend should sue for the value of the belongings--in small claims court if appropriate (that is, if the value is under the limit for small claims cases), since filing in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se," is the fastest and most cost effective way to proceed. The matter can then be resolved or settled by the significant other returning the friend's belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption