How can my daughter get her pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my daughter get her pay

My employer bounced several of my daughter’s pay checks between 8 and 12. They are refusing to make payment also all of the bounced check fees. They aren’t answering the phone either They have done this to my 15 year old in the past but paid immediately. They aren’t paying now though.

Asked on August 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Assuming that they are still in business, your daughter could sue her employer in small claims court for all amounts that she can prove are due her. If she wins, then she will get all of her back pay plus reimbusement for the bounced check charges as well as the costs of filing the suit. Otherwise, she can file a wage complaint with your state's depatment of labor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption