How can i win a DUI charge if my breathalyzer test was over 2 times limit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i win a DUI charge if my breathalyzer test was over 2 times limit?

It was .10.

Asked on June 16, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are different strategies that can be used:
First, you can challenge the basis of the stop.  If the stop was illegal, then any evidence, including the breath results, could potentially be thrown out.
Second, you can challenge the scientific reliability of the breath test.  Those have been successfully challeged in the past.  It's not a slam dunk, but it is an option. 
Third, you can challenge the administration of your test.  You may be able to argue that it was not properly administered such that the results are not valid.
There may be other options... but you really need to review all of the facts of your case with an attorney.  Once they see a report or hear more facts, you may have other valid challenges to the arrest, the stop, or the testing procedures.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption