How can I verify that my COBRA payment is correct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I verify that my COBRA payment is correct?

My former employer just told me that my mini-COBRA payment will be going up by 17%. I know that such raises are very possible but I would nevertheless like to verify that the amount they told me is correct independently. Are the costs of my employers health insurance on file anywhere? Do I have the right to get the information from the insurance company?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way that you safely verify that your COBRA health care payment is correct is to contact your account representative personally with your health insurance carrier and speak to him or her about your concerns. From there you can verify the costs under your plan as well as request documentation with respect to your insurance policy be faxed or scanned to you for your records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption