How can I verify if a company exists and legitimate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I verify if a company exists and legitimate?

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it is a corporation or limited liability company (LLC), go to your state's Department of State Website and see if it is registered to do business in your state.

If it is in a profession/line of business that requires a license (e.g. a realtor; electrician), contact the relevant state agency to see if it has a license.

Do an Internet (e.g. "Google" searches) and see what comes up about it--in particularly, look for complaints by anyone who has accused it of being a scam.

Check with the Better Business Bureau.

If it is  local, go to it's office--does it have an office, for  example? What does the office look like--does it look like a legitimate business, or is it just a place for mail to go?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption