how can i take something out of our wills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i take something out of our wills

We put in our will to give each grandchild a certain amount of money and now want
to take that out.. How can we do that?

Asked on March 17, 2017 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When making a change to a Will, you can either prepare and sign a new one that revokes the earlier one, or you can prepare and sign a "codicil" to the Will. A codicil is a separate document that amends an existing Will. For minor changes, a codicil is fine but for more extensive modifications drafting an new Will is advised. Ine thing is for sure, don't try to change a Will by writing in its margins or crossing out words/lines as this can cause confusion and might result in your estate not being passed on as you wish. Since it is just as easy to type up and sign a new Will form, that's probably the best thing to do; there are many Will kits that can be purchasedwill that you do yourself. for low cost. You do not need to pay an attorney to do it, however for a modest sum, you can have one review the Will that you draft if you want (although it's not required). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption