How can I take money from my I.R.A. for a specific purpose while awaiting my divorce court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I take money from my I.R.A. for a specific purpose while awaiting my divorce court date?

Can this be done without seeking approval from my spouse, and if so, how.

Asked on July 23, 2010 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you take monies out of your I.R.A., part of those monies are considered your spouse's as well as part of the marital assets.  If you take it out, and you do not inform your spouse, you will still have to account for it during the accounting portion of your divorce proceedings. If you did not inform your spouse when you take it (assuming you do not need both signatures if the account is in both of your names or in a trust etc), then it may be held against you during the divorce proceedings.  Judges truly do not like spouses hiding assets from each other, and your reasoning to take the monies without informing the spouse may be seen as hiding assets to not only impact spousal support and child support but the ultimate amount each is awarded when properties are split. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption