How can i sue someone in small claims court for a verbal agreement for payment of a credit card

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i sue someone in small claims court for a verbal agreement for payment of a credit card

I opened a credit card for a family member so she could consolidate her own cards and pay them off and she agreed to pay the debt. She is now refusing to pay. Can I sue her for the balance? And how do I go about doing that?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption