How canI sue someone for stealing my invention?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI sue someone for stealing my invention?

I invented this device and apparently it has taken the world by storm. I thought I would be smarter and use a corporation to help me. This also did not work. How can I sue? I have the original idea and the blueprints in my home timed and dated with a serial number on it. They basically stole food out of my children’s mouth.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  I think that it would be best for you to seek help from an attorney in your area.  Bring with you the blueprints with the date stamp on it.  You should also start to think about your contact with the person that you think stole the idea: when the contact and discussions regarding the product came about andhow they would have had access to the idea.  Did they patent or copyright it?  You should make an inquiry in to the matter.  See of it was registered anywhere.  All this type of information is necessary to prove your case.  Also, any of your contact with the corporation may help with the time line.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption