how can I sue my vet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can I sue my vet

Hello my name is Donovan, I took my dog to the vet yesterday because he was sick,
and they prescribed medicine for him and told me he will be okay in 2 days.Today
he died and I need help or advice on what I need to sue them .

Asked on September 2, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your dog.
Medical malpractice is negligence. In order to prove negligence on the part of the vet, you will need to know what caused the dog's death and whether it was due to negligence or something unforeseeable . 
If the vet's treatment was that of a reasonable vet and the dog's death was unforeseeable, the vet is not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption