How canI stop a wage garnishment after it’s already been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI stop a wage garnishment after it’s already been filed?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way to try and stop an existing wage garnishment by a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor is to file a petition to stay it in the court where the underlying judgment was entered.

Ways to contest the wage garnishment would be that the judgment has been satisfied in full, the the amount of the garnishment from each pay period check is too high under existing state law or that there is no judgment against you, rather the judgment is against some other person.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that does debt collection law about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption