How can I stop this neighbor from destroying the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I stop this neighbor from destroying the property?

I have property in Kentucky that me and my two brothers inherited. We all live in other states. We are in the process of trying to get it sold. The neighbor to the property all of a sudden says that he owns part of our property, he has torn down the fence we had up and put up a fence to include it with his property. Today, while my cousin was there mowing the grass, the neighbor had some man drive up on our property and get the fence that he tore down. The fence was ours and I paid for that fence personally about thirty years ago. My problem is he is destroying our property. We are in the middle of having the property surveyed and it’s supposed to be complete this week. What can we do with this neighbor until we can get the property sold? He has already made threats to burn the house down, and he told my cousin he is going to take a bulldozer and run it through the garage. This guy is killing me. I don’t know what to do. I am so far away. What on earth can I do to stop this guy?

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) You can sue him: you can sue for both a court order that he stop doing this and for compensation for whatever damage he has done. This can be done on an "emergent" (think: "urgent" or "emergency") basis to get into court and get the court order fast, though doing so can be procedurally complex: you are advised to retain an attorney.
2) You should report the threats and vandalism to the police (or sheriff: whomever has jurisdiction where you live) and look to press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption