How can I stop my previous boss from contacting my new boss and trying to get me fired?

UPDATED: Apr 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I stop my previous boss from contacting my new boss and trying to get me fired?

Ive been working at a job for the past 8 months. I have a bad rapport with the boss. Recently a vendor of ours had a job opening which I applied for (after hours) and got. For the last 5 weeks I have been working both my regular job as well as this new job on my days off. This past week I quit my first job entirely so that I can work for the vendor full time. Now my previous boss is contacting (and screaming at!) my new boss, telling him that he stole me away, that I am not a loyal employee etc. How can I make the old boss cease and desist this slander? And what if I get fired?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the former boss is--

1) Defaming you to the new boss; that is, he is making untrue factual statements about you, which damage your reputation (though note: opinions, such as that you are not "loyal," are not defamation); or

2) Tortiously (or wrongfully) interferring with your relationship with your new employer, such as by threatening to break contracts with the new employer (since breaking contracts is itself a wrongful act)

--then you may have a legal cause of action.

However, if the former boss is simply calling up to badger your current boss--yelling at him, saying he stole you away, etc.--but is neither defaming you nor using improper means to interfere directly with your employment, there is nothing you can do: the law does not prevent someone from calling others to harrange them or vent at them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption