How can I see my son if he was given up for adoption without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I see my son if he was given up for adoption without my knowledge?

I found out 9 years ago that I had a son that was born 2 years earlier but the girl gave him up for adoption. I never even knew she was pregnant until years laterand at that time I was already incarcerated. I’ve been doing some investigation and uncovered that it’s an open adoption. I do not wish to take the child from where he is at now; I just want to see him and explain to the adoptee that I was not aware of the situation if I where I have plenty of family that would of took him. I just want to see him; can I legally do that?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As far as the law is concerned you are no longer his parent.  Of course, you could have a relationship with him like you would anybody else.  Of course, because he is not 18 years of age, his adoptive parents control who he is allowed to have a relationship with.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption