How can I see a will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I see a will.

I would like to know if I was left anything.

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't provide any details, such as your relationship to the deceased. The law is that all beneficiaries named in a Will are entitled to receive a copy of it in order for them to know what they will be receive and how and when they will be receiving it. The fact of the matter is that if you were left an inheritance, you will be notified of that by the executor. And if you are a child of the deceased you are someone who would inherit if there was no Will (i.e. an "interested party"), so you are entitled to a copy to make sure that one in fact exists. Further, once the Will is entered for probate, it becomes a matter of public record which means that anyone can view it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption