How can I satisfy requirements for my 2 year old DUI while living in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I satisfy requirements for my 2 year old DUI while living in another state?

The issuing state has a hold on my license. If I can just put an interlock device on a car here, that will be fine. But they have to lift the hold so I can get a restricted license. Its been over two years and everything else I completed. I got a DUI 2 years ago and then shortly after moved out of state. I successfully completed my Diversion Program, however my license was suspended for a year. Then after that year of suspension the issuing state required I get a car in my name and put a interlock device on the car for 1 year. I could get a restricted license once I got the interlock device installed.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to solve your dilemma is to contact your current state's department of motor vehicles as to what needs to be done to get your driver's license reinstated. The best way to get your license reinstated is simply fill out the forms with your state's department of motor vehicles and then simply get the interlock device installed on the vehicle you intend to drive.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to solve your dilemma is to contact your current state's department of motor vehicles as to what needs to be done to get your driver's license reinstated. The best way to get your license reinstated is simply fill out the forms with your state's department of motor vehicles and then simply get the interlock device installed on the vehicle you intend to drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption