How can I safely file a police report if I have an outstanding warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I safely file a police report if I have an outstanding warrant?

I was recently the victim of assault with a deadly weapon and feel the need to file a police report on the incident, as it involved a public servant, however I have an outstanding warrant for failure to appear in court after a delay in paying fines sudden unemployment. Is there a way that I can safely file a report without getting arrested under the warrant?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to get legal help for both of these issues.  Although you would not be precluded from filing a report based upon the assault, the police may indeed run your info and find the warrant. So get help from a lawyer to negotiate the matters.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption