How can I resolve a misdemeanor failure to appear warrant and a misdemeanor revocation warrant without doing jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I resolve a misdemeanor failure to appear warrant and a misdemeanor revocation warrant without doing jail time?

Both cases are from 9 years ago. Also, I moved out of the state and have nio been in any trouble.

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Benjamin Partee / Partee Law, Benjamin Partee Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should hire a defense attorney. An attorney will be able to make appropriate arrangements for your court appearance. Many courts will allow you to turn yourself in early in the morning, so that you can be arraigned on the same day and post bond at that point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption