How can i remove my ex-wife’s name from the property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i remove my ex-wife’s name from the property

She has not lived at the property for 4
years and we have been legally divorced
for 2 years. I started a refinance
process to remove her name from the
property but she must sign a quit claim
deed. Ive reached out to her to get this
document signed but she dosent return
calls and i cannot get in touch with
her. Is there any way to get this done
when she will not cooperate.

Asked on February 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is not, unfortunately. She is an owner of the property, and her ownership is not connected to or reliant/based upon her marriage to you or her presence at the property. You cannot make her give up her ownership interest in the property (i.e. take her name off the title) unless she had agreed to do this in divorce (or been ordered in the divorce by the family court), any more than she could make you give up your interest in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption