How can I remove my ex-spouse off my vehicle title if he is in another state and I can’t contact him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove my ex-spouse off my vehicle title if he is in another state and I can’t contact him?

We got divorced through the mail and there is nothing in it about who gets what. We have been divorced for over 2 years and I have no idea where he is I only know he lives in OH. I need to get his name off the title so I can sell the vehicle. I have called lawyers here, the state department of transportation and the court house. All i fet is the run-around or just told that I need a power of attorney.

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If one does not have clear title to anything (a car, house or other item) it is difficult if not impossible to sell.  If you were divorced by mail, you need to see what the divorce grant indicates (if it is pro forma or not) on who gets what.  If you were ordered to split assets, you need to probably go back to divorce court and file a motion and serve him to obtain title.  If he does not respond or you cannot locate him, the court may have a state statute available to you to declare the vehicle your vehicle and allow you to use that order to obtain some sort of transfer of title by your state's department of transportation.  If that is not an option for you, try contacting your state or local rep to see if a field representative can help you seek the resolution you need. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption