How can I remove my brother from the ownership of our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove my brother from the ownership of our house?

My mother passed away in 2014 leaving the house to my sister, brother and I in a ladybird deed. We let my sister stay in the house; she passed 2 months ago. My brother is an alcoholic and is currently on probation living in a halfway house in another state and cannot afford to live in or maintain the house. I want to sell the house but my brother refuses. I have paid approximately $6,000-$10,ooo in back taxes and utilities.

Asked on July 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

When joint owners cannot agree as to ownership matters, the law provides the remedy "partition". In such an action, the court will order that the property be divided if feasible. If not, such as in the case of a house, then it will order what is known as a "sale in lieu of partition". Pursuant to this, the property will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be equitably distributed. However, before being offered to any 3rd parties for purchase, any owner who wants to buy out the other owner(s) can do so (again for fair market value).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

When joint owners cannot agree as to ownership matters, the law provides the remedy "partition". In such an action, the court will order that the property be divided if feasible. If not, such as in the case of a house, then it will order what is known as a "sale in lieu of partition". Pursuant to this, the property will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be equitably distributed. However, before being offered to any 3rd parties for purchase, any owner who wants to buy out the other owner(s) can do so (again for fair market value).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption