How can I remove a paid/satisfied judgment from my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove a paid/satisfied judgment from my credit report?

My wife and I owned a LLC (partnership firm). I was managing member and wife was silent partner in the firm. All operations were handled by me. During the course of business some sales tax filing were missed and the state placed a lien and judgement was passed for $9000. Our accountant worked with the tax investigator and resolved this matter and eventually correct charges were $ $631.19. Current records on the public record still show $9000 and the case is closed and the lien satisfied and released. How can I get this kien removed from both mine and my wife’s records or just my wife’s records?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Send a letter of dispute to all credit agencies.  They will investigate and then write you a letter advising of the results.

 

John Ducey


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption