How can I reclaim money that I paid to a business if I never received the services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I reclaim money that I paid to a business if I never received the services?

My parents non-English speakers paid $2,000 to have their kitchen countertops re-done with granite. The guy deposited their check the same day. Since then, he has been unresponsive. He keeps telling us that he is on his way or that there are delays. He has been doing this for a week now. The website on his business card no longer exists. His email is invalid. He is no longer returning our calls or texts. Do I call the cops? Do I

have to get a lawyer to sue him? How can I help my parents reclaim their money?

Asked on January 27, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your parents can sue the business for breach of contract and fraud, which are separate causes of action (claims) in the lawsuit. They might be able to file the lawsuit in small claims court.
Another option would be to contact your state's attorney general's office consumer fraud department and file a complaint against the business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption