How can I put my wife’s name on the mortgage without refinacing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I put my wife’s name on the mortgage without refinacing?

I got married recently would like to put my wife’s name on the mortgage. The bank told me that I would have to refinance bit I don’t want to.

Asked on March 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't put her name on the existing mortgage. A mortgage is a contract; a contract can only be modified, including by adding a person to it, with the consent or agreement of all parties. In this case, that means you and the bank would both have to agree to add her to the mortgage--and since the bank does not agree to do so, you cannot do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption