How can I get my conservatorship money now that I’m of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my conservatorship money now that I’m of age?

I have the information on it but don’t know how to get it.

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations.  I am assuming that the conservator was appointed because you were a minor and the "disability" was your age and nothing else, correct?  Now that you are "of age" you need to make an application to the court to terminate the conservatorship.  A Judge needs to rule on the termination for the assets to pass to you.  Also, the Conservator has to finish up their duties and has to prepare and file a final accounting of the conservatorship which has to be approved by the court.  I would suggest that you seek help with this from an attorney in the area familiar with the paperwork. It may be a simple procedure and it may not so be sure to ask about how much is involved and the fees for same. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption