How can I prove that my vehicle’s damage was the result of my accident to insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove that my vehicle’s damage was the result of my accident to insurance?

I was in an auto accident and my car’s front bumper and passenger side door were
damaged. The driver of the other vehicle was 100 responsible for the accident
and his insurance co. state farm is paying the repair bill, however they don’t
believe the damage on the door was a result of the accident. How can I go about
proving to them that it was?

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can find witnesses in addition to your brother, who can all sign declarations under penalty of perjury that the damage to your car door was not there prior to the accident, that will help you prove to the other party's insurance that the damage was solely from the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption