How can I prove that I do not owe an additional $500 for a dental work that I paid $150 upfront for, the sum I was told and agreed to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove that I do not owe an additional $500 for a dental work that I paid $150 upfront for, the sum I was told and agreed to?

A month after my wisdom teeth extraction, the dentist office billed me for additional $500. I appealed to my insurance since I thought it was their billing error. The insurance upheld their decision since they clearly told the dentist office the day before the procedure that it will be covered under my medical insurance and not dental which will result for less coverage. The dentist office did not tell me any of this and laid out the cost to me under dental insurance then later billed me for the additional $500.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to try and resolve the matter that you are writing about is to speak with your insurance carrier and your dentist on a conference call in order to air the issues and to try to resolve the billing dispute. The problem that I see for you is that there is nothing in writing confirming the total price that the procedure was to cost and who was to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption