How can I prove my husband is not guilty of csc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove my husband is not guilty of csc?

My husband was found guilty by a jury of csc.His 12 yr old daughter accused him of rape.We have had several hearings and she was questioned mulitiple times outside of court and in court and she has changed her story alot.Example like he touched me on outside of clothes then when asked by others in court it changed to he touched her under her clothes.He is facing life in prison,Can someone please help with some advice and on what I should do next to help him.

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If a jury has found your husband guilty, there are very few options, I'm afraid.  His attorney can move (ask the court) to set the verdict aside for insufficient evidence or some reason like that, but those motions are rarely granted.  Otherwise, all your husband can do is appeal the verdict.

Your husband's lawyer should be able to give you information about filing an appeal.  Please do not put off looking into this, if you want to try to appeal, because there will be a very short time allowed after he is sentenced, in which you can do that.  If you need to find another attorney, one place to look is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The only other alternative would be trying to get clemency or a pardon from the Governor, and that is usually something that is only available after all appeals have been exhausted -- and even then, it is a very, very long shot at best in most cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption