How can I protect my intellectual property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect my intellectual property?

I am creating a business of coaching the mental game of golf. I have designed/discovered a new way in how to play the game. I have discovered the ultimate secret to golf and I want to coach others in this but I want to see how I can protect it. For example, I have discovered how to find your “authentic swing” and the details that go into that. How can I protect this intellectual property? Or can I protect it?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your idea if in written form in order to be protected will need to be copywritten. Copyright laws are Federal laws as a rule, but your state of residence may have its own laws on the subject. For example books, plays, and computer games are copywritten to protect the owner from others who use the book, play or computer game without permission and presumably to make money from it.

If you have a specific name and logo for your new business, you would need to register a trademark for the both which can be done under Federal or State laws. Whether you resgister federally or in your State depends upon the degree of business you think you will generate, only inside California or throughout the United States.

Protecting intellectual property is complicated and most people who have a product, idea or invention they want to market and protect hire an attorney who does intellectual property law.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption