How can I protect my current business when being employed by another business.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect my current business when being employed by another business.

I currently own and operate an at home business. I plan to take on a part time job at another business which operate in the same realm as my home business. What should be done in order to protect my current business and any business I do after I leave the company?

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Document thoroughly your clients, vendors, suppliers, etc. used in your business prior to you taking the part-time job; you want to be able to show in the future, if necessary, that you did not take or learn these things from the job, but that they predated your employment.
Make sure to NOT take anything, including clients, ideas, marketing techniques from your job; anything you take from them opens you up to a charge of misappropriating their property.
Do not do any work for your own business at your employer's office or during the hours you work for them--not even answering or returning phone calls or emails. Do not use anything from the employer for your business: e.g. any phones or computers or software they provide, any officer supplies, their internet access, etc.
Be sure to not even suggest or imply any connection between your own business and the employer's.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption