How can I overturn a non-permanent ban from the racetrack so that I can apply for the job that I want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I overturn a non-permanent ban from the racetrack so that I can apply for the job that I want?

On December 2015, after I heard the news that my favorite horse racing announcer is semi-retired from announcing at Santa Anita, I was thinking about applying for the announcing job. However, there were a couple of people from those horse racing forum websites were making negative comments about my favorite horse racing announcer. I don’t know how to handle the situation, and I started writing threats against my favorite horse racing announcer’s replacement which resulted to a non-permanent ban from the Santa Anita Racetrack, and the ban is still going on right now until they believe that I am not a hostile or violent person, or a threat against my favorite horse racing announcers’ replacement and let me apply for a backup announcing job at the racetrack. Also on August 2016, I had to attend the DA’s hearing and he have decided not to file any charges against me. The following week, I received a restraining order from my favorite horse racing announcer’s replacement. However, he got fired from the Santa Anita Racetrack two to three weeks ago, and that restraining order will expired next year. Look, I want the racetrack to please overturn the ban until the restraining order from the guy who got fired, so that I can apply for the job. Currently, I am now under the Pasadena Department Of Rehab’s job developer’s help in order to find a media related job here in Los Angeles because I have a Bachelor’s Degree in broadcasting at the university, where I’ve graduated last year. My question is what should I do in order for Santa Anita to overturn the ban after the restraining order from the guy who got fired, so that I can apply for the job I want? Otherwise, I will end up homeless with no food and shelter for the rest of my life, and I don’t want this to happen. Please, help me

Asked on December 9, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A racetrack, although open to the public, is a private enterprise. Accordingly, as a general rule, it may ban whoever it sees fit; a business may decide who receives its services. That having been said, there are exceptions for places of public accomodation. They may not engage in any form of "legally actionable discrimination" (i.e. based on their race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality or gender). In other words, they can bar people for non-discriminatory reasons only.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to make them overturn the ban: the track is a private business, and a business is free to ban any person whom they believe would be a threat or be disruptive, as they believe (with some evidence--you did make threats) you are. There is no inherent right to a job there or even to access the racetrack, so they can keep this ban in place if they like. All you can do is try to convince them to voluntarily lift it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption