How can I obtain a data trailregarding changes toa beneficiary of a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a data trailregarding changes toa beneficiary of a life insurance policy?

My daughter (age 35) passed away 7 months ago. She did not have a Will. She was also married. She stated many times that in case something would happen to her she provided for us and her husband through life insurance benefits. However, her husband is named primary beneficiary. We have requested several times from our daughter’s employer the data trail regarding the life insurance which they refuse to provide to us. We have been in contact with the life insurance company and they refer us back to the employer. We believe there was error when the banks merged.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  What you need to do is to write to the life insurance company and tell them that you are contesting that the proceeds of the policy be paid out to your son in law.  You are challenging the designation and that you wish them to interplead the funds in to court. If they do not do so volutarily tyou are going to have to start an action to do so  and then to bring in the bank (employer) in order to obtain copes of the record s regarding the matter.  You should seek help from an attorney for all of this. It can be overwhelming and given the circumstances here quite emotionally draining.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption