how can i obtain a copy of moms death certificate, also her ashes were put in ocean. I would like to know if there was a will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i obtain a copy of moms death certificate, also her ashes were put in ocean. I would like to know if there was a will.

I am the eldest daughter,my half sister is married and they live in her house. they told me mom only left me one trhousand dollsrs,which came out of my step dads acct. he has been dead for quite afew years. my sister wont give me a copy of certificate or anything. pla help thank you

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

To get a copy of the death certificate you need to contact the Office of Vital Records; here's a link with the information: http://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/birthdeathmar/Pages/ContactUs.aspx.

As to any other questions that you have, and sounds as though you have quite a few concerning you sister's handling of this, you should consult with an attorney.  You can start by finding one at www.AttorneyPages.com.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption