How can I obtain a copy of my dead husband’s Will from his adult children and collect his money from his band and credit union accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a copy of my dead husband’s Will from his adult children and collect his money from his band and credit union accounts?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  First I need to assume that they are not your children a well, correct?  If there is a Will then you should receive a copy when the executor attempts to file the petition in probate court. You can also demand a copy in writing or wait for it to be filed and review the petition (but I would not suggest that).  Understand that Georgia is the only state in the Union where a party can pretty much totally disinherit their spouse. Georgia has no safeguards for a spouse under the law.  So I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as you can. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption