How can I make sure my ex-husband continues wage garnishment for child support if he moves and changes jobs?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make sure my ex-husband continues wage garnishment for child support if he moves and changes jobs?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way that you are assured that your wage garnishment as to your "ex's" child support obligation continues uninterrupted after he transitions to another job is for you to serve his new employer with a wage garnishment order like the one presently in place. You may need to have a consumer law attorney assist you with such an endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption