How can I make sure my ex doesn’t get custody of my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make sure my ex doesn’t get custody of my son?

My ex is trying to get custody of my son. He has nothing on me to prove I’m an unfit mother other than the fact that my boyfriend confessed he caused a skull fracture to my son. He is in jail though.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no sure mechanism to ensure that your "ex" does not get legal and/or physical custody of your son based upon the short facts that you have written with respect to your question. However, to place yourself in a better position that your "ex' does not get what he wants would be for your to retain a competent family law attorney to represent you in the presumed custody battle with your "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption