How can I make sure I’m legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make sure I’m legally married?

I have been married for 3 years and just found out that he may not be divorced from his ex who he hasn’t seen in over 10 years. She contacted me not long ago via Facebook and thought it was pretty funny. Are we legally married? What can we do to fix this of they are still married? Also, the IRS has taken my husband and Is tax refund since we got married to cover back due child support for the children they have together. If I am not legally married is there a way for me to get this money back from her?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the court took your refund, you should know the court that handled the child support matter. Therefore, if you don't live near that court, you can hire an private investigator to pull the records. It might cost you a few hundred dollars, but it will ease your mind. Also, until the child support issue is resolved, you should consider filing married filing separately

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption