How can I make sure I get the correct amount of child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make sure I get the correct amount of child support?

My ex is taking me back to court to amend child support because my oldest is now 18. We were divorced 9 years ago and I never amended child support payments since. How do I make sure that the courts look at his wages now and not then??

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when there is a child support issue the parties are to supply under the penalty of perjury an income and expense account (current) under the penalty of perjury. From there the court applies county guidelines in assessing child support orders. If a party contests the monthly income statement, the court holds a hearing with required backup documentation being provided by all parties.

I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorey about your matter further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption