How can I make a document that my ex and I signed about our daughter legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make a document that my ex and I signed about our daughter legally binding?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file a suit to establish the parent-child relationship if you were not married. (A suit establishing the parent child relationship is essentially where the court officially says who is dad and who is mom of a child) If you were married and the suit to establish the parent-child relationship was combined with the divorce, then you could file an agreed motion to modify the custody orders and propose a modification consistent with the signed agreement.  Agreed motions are always substantially more cheaper than contested motions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption