How can I maintain my status if I have an H-1 visa and am changing my visa to an F-1?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I maintain my status if I have an H-1 visa and am changing my visa to an F-1?

I am in H-1 visa status and I am changing visa status to F-1. My parents are permanent residents and they have filed a petition for green cards, which will take some years. What would be the best way to maintain status? Is there a away that I can get an F-1 visa but at the same time save my petition? And my H1 visa is expiring soon and I am not going to get extension. What should I take consideration to change the status to F1.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You need strong proof that you intend to return to your home country. You should provide proof of foreign assets and accounts. You should also show that you your F1 will be to advance your career, as opposed to just trying to stay in the U.S. longer. Best of Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption